Privacy Policy

Définitions.

The Publisher : The person, natural or legal person, who publishes communication services to the public online.
The Site : All the sites, web pages and online services offered by the Publisher.
The User : The person using the Site and services.

Nature of the data collected.

In the context of the use of the Sites, the Publisher may collect the following categories of data concerning its Users :

  • Vital status data, identity data, identification data…
  • Connection data (IP addresses, event logs…)
  • Location data (movements, GPS data, GSM…)

Disclosure of personal data to third parties.

No disclosure to third parties

Your data will not be disclosed to third parties. You are informed, however, that they may be disclosed pursuant to a law, regulation or decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority.

Prior information for the disclosure of personal data to third parties in the event of a merger / absorption.

Prior information and the possibility of opting out before and after the merger/acquisition

In the event that we take part in a merger, acquisition or any other form of asset disposal, we undertake to guarantee the confidentiality of your personal data and to inform you before it is transferred or subject to new confidentiality rules.

Purpose of the re-use of the personal data collected.

Carry out operations relating to the management of clients concerning :

  • contracts; orders; deliveries; invoices; accounting and in particular the management of accounts receivable
  • a loyalty programme within one or more legal entities ;
  • customer relationship management, such as conducting satisfaction surveys, managing complaints and after-sales service
  • the selection of customers to carry out studies, surveys and product tests (except with the consent of the data subjects collected under the conditions laid down in Article 6, these operations must not lead to the establishment of profiles likely to reveal sensitive data – racial or ethnic origin, philosophical, political, trade union or religious opinions, sexual life or health of persons)

Carry out operations relating to prospecting

  • the management of technical exploration operations (which includes technical operations such as standardization, enrichment and deduplication)
  • the selection of people to carry out loyalty actions, canvassing, surveys, product testing and promotion. Except with the consent of the data subjects collected under the conditions laid down in Article 6, these operations must not lead to the establishment of profiles likely to reveal sensitive data (racial or ethnic origin, philosophical, political, trade union or religious opinions, sexual life or health of persons).
  • the carrying out of solicitation operations

Management of requests for access, rectification and opposition rights

Data aggregation.

Aggregation with non-personal data

We may publish, disclose and use aggregated information (information about all of our Users or specific groups or categories of Users that we combine in such a way that an individual User can no longer be identified or referred to) and non-personal information for industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, promotional and advertising purposes and other business purposes.

Aggregation with personal data available in the User’s corporate accounts

If you connect your account to an account of another service for the purpose of cross-mailing, that service may provide us with your profile information, login information, and any other information you have authorized to be disclosed. We may aggregate information about all our other Users, groups, accounts, and personal data available about the User.

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

Collection of identity data.

Free consultation

Consultation of the Site does not require prior registration or identification. It can be carried out without you providing any personal data about yourself (surname, first name, address, etc.). We do not record any personal data for the simple consultation of the Site.

Collection of identification data.

Use of the user ID for matchmaking and sales offers

We use your electronic identifiers to search for existing relationships by login, email address or services. We may use your contact information to enable others to find your account, including through third party services and client applications. You can download your address book so that we can help you find people you know on our network or so that other Users on our network can find you. We may offer suggestions to you and other Network Users from contacts imported from your address book. We are likely to work in partnership with companies that offer incentive packages. To support this type of promotion and incentive offer, we may share your electronic ID.

Collection of terminal data.

Collection of profiling and technical data for the purpose of providing the service

Some of the technical data of your device is collected automatically by the Site. This information includes your IP address, Internet service provider, hardware configuration, software configuration, browser type and language. The collection of this data is necessary for the provision of the services.

Collection of technical data for advertising, commercial and statistical purposes

The technical data of your device is automatically collected and recorded by the Site for advertising, commercial and statistical purposes. This information helps us personalize and continually improve your experience on our Site. We do not collect or keep any personal data (name, first name, address…) possibly attached to technical data. The data collected may be resold to third parties.

Cookies.

Cookie retention time

In accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL, the maximum retention period for cookies is a maximum of 13 months after their first deposit in the User’s terminal, as is the duration of the validity of the User’s consent to the use of these cookies. The lifetime of cookies is not extended with each visit. The User’s consent must therefore be renewed at the end of this period.

Purpose cookies

Cookies may be used for statistical purposes, in particular to optimise the services rendered to the User, from the processing of information concerning the frequency of access, the personalisation of pages as well as the operations carried out and the information consulted.

You are informed that the Publisher may place cookies on your terminal. The cookie records information relating to navigation on the service (the pages you have consulted, the date and time of the consultation…) that we will be able to read during your subsequent visits.

User’s right to refuse cookies

You acknowledge that you have been informed that the Publisher may use cookies. If you do not want cookies to be used on your device, most browsers allow you to disable cookies through the settings options.

Retention of technical data.

Retention period of technical data

The technical data are kept for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes referred to above.

Period of retention of personal data and anonymization.

Retention of data for the duration of the contractual relationship

In accordance with article 6-5° of the law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and liberties, personal data subject to processing are not kept beyond the time necessary for the performance of the obligations defined at the time of the conclusion of the contract or the predefined duration of the contractual relationship.

Storage of anonymized data beyond the contractual relationship / after deletion of the account

We keep personal data for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes described in these TOS. Beyond this period, they will be anonymised and kept for exclusively statistical purposes and will not be exploited in any way whatsoever.

Deletion of data after deletion of the account

Means shall be put in place to purge data in order to provide for their effective deletion as soon as the retention or archiving period necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes determined or imposed is reached. In accordance with the law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, data files and liberties, you also have the right to delete your data which you can exercise at any time by contacting the Publisher.

Deletion of data after 3 years of inactivity

For security reasons, if you have not authenticated yourself on the Site for a period of three years, you will receive an e-mail inviting you to connect as soon as possible, otherwise your data will be deleted from our databases.

Deleting the account.

Account deletion on request

The User has the possibility to delete his Account at any time, by simple request to the Editor OR through the Account deletion menu present in the Account settings if necessary.

Deletion of the account in case of violation of the TOS

If you violate any provision(s) of the TOS or any other document incorporated herein by reference, the Publisher reserves the right to terminate or restrict, without prior notice and at its sole discretion, your use and access to the Services, your account and all Sites.

Indications in the event of a security flaw detected by the Publisher.

Information of the User in case of a security breach We undertake to implement all appropriate technical and organisational measures to guarantee a level of security appropriate to the risks of accidental, unauthorised or illegal access, disclosure, alteration, loss or destruction of your personal data. In the event that we become aware of illegal access to your personal data stored on our servers or those of our service providers, or unauthorized access resulting in the realization of the risks identified above, we agree to :
  • Notify you of the incident as soon as possible;
  • Examine the causes of the incident and inform you;
  • Take the necessary measures within reason to mitigate the negative effects and harm that may result from the incident.
Limitation of liability Under no circumstances can the commitments defined in the above point relating to notification in the event of a security breach be assimilated to any admission of fault or liability for the occurrence of the incident in question.

Transfer of personal data abroad.

No transfers outside the European Union

The Publisher undertakes not to transfer the personal data of its Users outside the European Union.

Changes to the TOS and Privacy Policy.

In case of modification of the present TOS, commitment not to substantially lower the level of confidentiality without prior information of the persons concerned.

We undertake to inform you in the event of a substantial modification of these TOU, and not to lower the level of confidentiality of your data substantially without informing you and obtaining your consent.

Applicable law and modalities of recourse.

Application of French law (CNIL legislation) and jurisdiction of the courts

These Terms and Conditions and your use of the Site are governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of France, and in particular with Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to computers, files and freedoms. The choice of law does not affect your rights as a consumer under the applicable law of your place of residence. If you are a consumer, you and we agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the French courts, which means that you may bring an action relating to these TOU in France or in the EU country in which you live. If you are a professional, all actions against us must be brought before a court in France.

In the event of a dispute, the parties will seek an amicable solution before any legal action. In the event of failure of these attempts, all disputes concerning the validity, interpretation and/or execution of these TOU must be brought, even in the event of multiple defendants or an appeal in warranty, before the French courts.

Data portability.

Data portability

The Publisher undertakes to offer you the possibility of having all your data returned to you on request. The User is thus guaranteed a better control of his data, and keeps the possibility of reusing them. This data should be provided in an open and easily reusable format.